California›Schools›Hillside Elementary

Hillside Elementary

PublicRegularDarajooyinka 0–8
Madera, California · Chawanakee Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 310
ST ratio 21.9:1
FRL31%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
310
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
31%-34pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Hillside Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Madera, California. The school enrolls 310 students. It is part of the Chawanakee Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga Regular
Heerka Heerka Primary
Grade Span0–8
Degmada Degmada Chawanakee Unified
County6039
Magaalada CityMadera
ZIP93636
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID060011614261
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment310
White39.7%
Hispanic / Latino38.7%
Black / African American2.3%
Asian7.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
39.7%
Hispanic
38.7%
Black
2.3%
Asian
7.7%
Two+
11.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %31%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)