New Mexico›Schools›VALLEY HIGH

VALLEY HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students962
Student:Teacher13.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch96%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
962
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
96%+9.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

VALLEY HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 962 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
96% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87107
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350006000116

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment962
White8.8%
Hispanic / Latino82.2%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
8.8%
Hispanic
82.2%
Black
1.9%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
3.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %96%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)