New Mexico›Schools›PAINTED SKY ELEMENTARY

PAINTED SKY ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–5
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students536
Student:Teacher11.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
536
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

PAINTED SKY ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 536 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87120
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350006000782

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment536
White8.0%
Hispanic / Latino81.3%
Black / African American2.2%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native5.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races2.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
8.0%
Hispanic
81.3%
Black
2.2%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
2.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)