California›Schools›Marigold Elementary

Marigold Elementary

PublicRegularStopnień 0–5
Chico, California · Chico Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 571
ST stosunek 21.1:1
FRL51%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
571
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
51%-14.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Marigold Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Chico, California. The school enrolls 571 students. It is part of the Chico Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkołyRegular
Poziom Primary
Grade Span0–5
Okręg Chico Unified
County6007
Miasto CityChico
ZIP95926
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID060837000821
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment571
White58.7%
Hispanic / Latino22.9%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian4.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races12.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
58.7%
Hispanic
22.9%
Black
1.9%
Asian
4.0%
Two+
12.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %51%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)