California›Schools›Learning Without Limits

Learning Without Limits

PublicRegularCharter Stopnień 0–5
Oakland, California · Learning Without Limits District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 335
ST stosunek 22.5:1
FRL67%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
335
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
67%+1.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Learning Without Limits is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Oakland, California. The school enrolls 335 students. It is part of the Learning Without Limits District district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.5:1 — larger classes than typical

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkołyRegular
Poziom Primary
Grade Span0–5
Okręg Learning Without Limits District
County6001
Miasto CityOakland
ZIP94601
Szkoła Charter SchoolYes
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)88%
NCES School ID060188612054
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment335
White0.9%
Hispanic / Latino80.9%
Black / African American10.1%
Asian4.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.9%
Two or More Races2.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.9%
Hispanic
80.9%
Black
10.1%
Asian
4.8%
Two+
2.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %67%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)