California›Schools›Franklin Elementary

Franklin Elementary

PublicRegularI voti 0–3
Merced, California · Merced City Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 602
ST Ratio 22.3:1
FRL82%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
602
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
82%+16.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–3
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Franklin Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–3 in Merced, California. The school enrolls 602 students. It is part of the Merced City Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.3:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
82% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaRegular
Livello LivelloPrimary
Grade Span0–3
DistrettoMerced City Elementary
County6047
Città CittàMerced
ZIP95348
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)96%
NCES School ID062460003689
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment602
White6.8%
Hispanic / Latino68.8%
Black / African American2.3%
Asian17.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races4.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
6.8%
Hispanic
68.8%
Black
2.3%
Asian
17.8%
Two+
4.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %82%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)